PRIVACY POLICY

The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund (also referred to as "Saving Nemo", "we", "us", "the team", "our") are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality of information. has adopted measures Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act. Our Privacy policy applies to The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund and describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. The introduction of the new privacy rules require private sector organisations to comply with the national privacy principles implemented in the privacy amendment (private sector) Act 2000. We shall comply with all relevant legislation, which will override this policy in the event of any inconsistency. As at Septemebr 2015 our policy is as follows but may be amended from time to time as appropriate.  If you would like more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collecting Information

The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund will collect personal information, such as your name, business name, phone number, email address. Our collection of personal information will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. You will always be told The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund name, the purpose for the information collected, how you can get access to your personal information, and what happens if you do not give the information.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any person, body or agency otherwise than for the purpose of providing and offering promotional services such as future The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund projects or events, for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, a purpose authorised by law, or some other purpose disclosed to or authorised by you. The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund may also use or disclose your personal information to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime, in which case we will make a written note of such use or disclosure.

Information Security

Information security is very important to The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund and we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to destroy personal information no longer required by us. We store any information we hold about you in our own premises and systems or in a trusted third party. 

 

Data Quality, Access and Correction

Upon request, an individual’s information held by The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund will be provided, except in the special circumstances referred to in the amended Privacy Act. These exceptions are for where disclosure would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process, or we are prevented by law from making disclosure. If the personal information of an individual held by us is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. We will provide reasons for any refusal to correct personal information, and, if you ask us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Identifiers

The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund will not adopt as its own identifier of you or use or disclose an identifier of you, which has been assigned by a government agency, unless allowed by the National Privacy Principles, set out in the amended Privacy Act. An identifier is a number assigned to an individual to identify uniquely the individual, but does not include an individual’s name or ABN.

Anonymity

The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund will provide services and promotional events to you and therefore we would require the disclosure of your identity. For this reason, we see that it is unlikely to be lawful and practicable for you to enter transactions with us without identifying yourself.

Transborder Data Flows

We will not transfer any of your personal information held by us to any individual, body or agency outside Australia.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, it is required by law, it relates to the individual’s provision of health services or is relevant to public health or safety.Sensitive information is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Personal InformationYou have the right to access any information we hold about you and request that any incorrect information about you be corrected.You can contact us to ask for access to any information we hold about you or the correction of this information by using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

 

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you are concerned about our handling of your privacy, you have the right to make a complaint. You can do so by contacting us using one of the methods set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and provide you with the name and contact details of our investigating employee. We will review your complaint and try to resolve it as soon as possible. If it will take more than two weeks to resolve your complaint, we will keep you regularly updated on our progress.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, please contact us again to let us know why you are not satisfied so that we can try to better address your concerns. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online atwww.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.


Contact Us

You can contact The Saving Nemo Conservation Fund Director about any privacy related issues at:

Telephone:        +61 (08) 8201 2010

Email:                karen.burkedasilva@flinders.edu.au

SAVING NEMO

Flinders University campus
Sturt Road, Bedford Park 5042, South Australia

 

For General Enquiries

Tel: +61 44 88201 2010

karen.burkedasilva@flinders.edu.au 

 

Our research centre is open to visit 5 days a week:

Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm

 

CONTACT US

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon